IPF GL Points Calculator — Official IPF Scoring

Calculate IPF GL (Goodlift) points, the formula the IPF scores its own meets with. Separate curves for classic and equipped, powerlifting and bench-only.

Section
Strength & Muscle
Reviewed
Your data
Stays local
Total: 420kg

IPF GL uses a different curve for each event. Scoring an equipped total on the classic curve inflates it, so pick the one you lifted under. DOTS and Wilks have no equipped variant.

IPF GL
IPF Standard · 2020
Official
58.1
Novice
DOTS
Konertz 2019 · BVDK
Widely used
283.5
Intermediate
Wilks
1994 formula
Legacy
280.3
Intermediate
DOTS / Wilks score ladder
0–150Beginner
150–200Novice
200–250Beginner–Intermediate
250–300Intermediate
300–350Int.–Advanced
350–400Advanced
400–450Advanced–Elite
450–500Elite
500+World-Class

IPF GL (2020): The formula the IPF scores its own meets with, in force since 1 May 2020. Points are normalised so roughly 100 is world-record level, which makes GL the only one of the three whose number is readable on sight. Separate coefficients exist per event and per sex.

DOTS (2019): Tim Konertz's quartic, written for the German federation (BVDK) and adopted by most non-IPF federations and strength databases. Widely mislabelled as an IPF formula — it is not one. Fitted for 40–210 kg (men) and 40–150 kg (women); outside that range this tool clamps to the boundary rather than extrapolating.

Wilks (1994): The original relative-strength formula, and the one GL and DOTS were built to replace. Kept here because historical records and older databases are still expressed in it.

The three scales are not interchangeable: a GL of 85 and a DOTS of 450 are both national-level, but neither number converts into the other.

The formula

GL points = Total_kg × 100 / (A − B × e^(−C × bodyweight_kg))

Full derivation and the conditions it holds under are in Method and basis, below.

Method and basis

How the figure above is derived, and when not to act on it.

The Formula the IPF Actually Uses

IPF GL — "Goodlift" points — replaced IPF Points on 1 May 2020 and is what every IPF-sanctioned meet is scored with when a single best-lifter ranking is needed.

GL points = Total_kg × 100 / (A − B × e^(−C × bodyweight_kg))

The 100 is a normalisation factor, chosen so that roughly 100 points is world-record level. That is GL's practical advantage over DOTS and Wilks: the number reads on sight. 85 points is nationally competitive. 60 is a solid intermediate. You do not need the lookup table.

Official Coefficients (2020)

EventABC
Men, classic powerlifting1199.728391025.181620.00921
Men, equipped powerlifting1236.251151449.218640.01644
Men, classic bench only320.98041281.402580.01008
Men, equipped bench only381.22073733.793780.02398
Women, classic powerlifting610.327961045.592820.03048
Women, equipped powerlifting758.63878949.313820.02435
Women, classic bench only142.40398442.526710.047242
Women, equipped bench only221.82209357.003770.02937
Transcribed from the IPF's own coefficient sheet, *IPF GL Coefficients for Relative Scoring*, dated May 2020.

A note on currency. That document states a validity window of 1 May 2020 to 31 December 2023, and the IPF has not published a replacement — its formula page still links only the 2020 file. So these remain the current official values, but they are serving past their stated window rather than having been renewed.

Pick the Right Event

There is a separate curve for every combination of sex, equipment and event, and they are not close to each other. Scoring an equipped total on the classic curve inflates it substantially — at 83 kg and a 600 kg total, classic returns 83.1 points and equipped returns 69.3 for the identical lift. The equipped curve expects more, because equipment provides more.

GL, DOTS and Wilks Are Three Different Scales

FormulaAuthorUsed byWorld-class ≈
IPF GL (2020)IPFIPF and affiliates100
DOTS (2019)Tim Konertznon-IPF federations, databases500
Wilks (1994)Robert Wilkshistorical records500
None of them converts into another. DOTS in particular is widely mislabelled as the IPF formula — if the result came from an IPF meet, GL is the number that was used on the day.

WinSport Editorial & Research Standards

All formulas and reference values used in this tool are sourced from peer-reviewed scientific literature and validated clinical guidelines. Our research team continuously audits each calculator for accuracy and updates methodology as new evidence emerges.

How these pages are written and reviewed

Explore More Tools

View All Tools

Get the weekly research brief

One email per week. New calculators, methodology updates, and sports science summaries.